HOWARD (DONALD E.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Florian informed the Defendant of this rejected offer within the presence and hearing of his co-defendants. . . . Howard alleges that he “would have accepted this offer of ten years to serve had he been properly advised.” On October 4, 2012, the Commonwealth filed a response to movant’s motion to set aside or to correct his sentence pursuant to RCr 11.42. In its brief, the Commonwealth states that “it had orally offered the Movant a sentence of fifteen (15) year[s] in prison. The Defendant rejected the offer and advised that he 2 Kentucky Revised Statutes. 3 KRS 533.060(2) provides: When a person has been convicted of a felony and is committed to a correctional detention facility and released on parole or has been released by the court on probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, and is convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a felony committed while on parole, probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, the person shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge and the period of confinement for that felony shall not run concurrently with any other sentence. -6- wanted a trial by jury.” (Commonwealth’s Response, at p. 2; Record on Appeal at p. 277). However, no reference to the record is provided to support this statement.