ARNDELL (JIMMY RAY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] It is within the trial court’s discretion to determine whether there are “reasonable grounds” to believe a defendant may be incompetent to stand trial. Dye v. Commonwealth, 477 S.W.2d 805, 806 (Ky. 1972). However, once facts -5- known to the trial court are sufficient to place a defendant’s competency in issue, an evaluation and evidentiary hearing are mandatory. Padgett v. Commonwealth, 312 S.W.3d 336, 344-45 (Ky. 2010). Further, and pursuant to KRS 504.090, “[n]o defendant who is incompetent to stand trial shall be tried, convicted or sentenced so long as the incompetency continues.” The standard to determine competency to stand trial is whether “as a result of a mental condition, [the defendant lacks the] capacity to appreciate the nature and consequences of the proceedings against one or to participate rationally in one's own defense.” Chapman v.