CALVERT (TROY ROBERT) VS. CALVERT (TARA DAWN)
[…] Yet, the circuit court found that his being on a nearby street not restricted by the DVO 80 times in 32 days constituted stalking. Central to Tara’s argument is the fact that Troy was 550 feet away on a nearby street 80 times in 32 days and, thus, could not have had a legitimate reason for being there. The circuit court seemed to agree and found that Troy’s being on a nearby street not restricted by the DVO 80 times in 32 days constituted stalking. -27- We disagree. The DVO had a 500-foot restriction—not 501 feet—not 550 feet. Moreover, KRS 508.140(1)(b) states: A person is guilty of stalking in the first degree, (a) When he intentionally: 1. Stalks another person; and 2. Makes an explicit or implicit threat with the intent to place that person in reasonable fear of: a. Sexual contact as defined in KRS 510.010; b. Serious physical injury; or c. Death; and (b) 1. A protective order has been issued by the court to protect the same victim or victims and the defendant has been served with the summons or order or has been given actual notice[.] The term “stalk” as used in KRS 508.140(1) is defined as follows: (1)(a) To “stalk” means to engage in an intentional course of conduct: 1. Directed at a specific person or persons; 2. Which seriously alarms, annoys, intimidates, or harasses the person or person; and 3. Which serves no