COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, EX REL. LOGAN COUNTY ATTORNEY VS. WILLIAMS (HON. KENNETH), LOGAN DISTRICT COURT JUDGE, ET AL.
[…] The Commonwealth cites State v. Stewart, 286 Ga. App. 542, 543, 649 S.E.2d 525, 526 (2007), in support of its position but we ascribe Stewart little weight because Ga. Code Ann. § 40-5-67.1(b) specifically directs: “At the time a chemical test or tests are requested, the arresting officer shall select and read to the person the appropriate implied consent notice from [three choices.]” (Emphasis added.) Thus, it is no surprise Georgia courts have held Georgia’s implied consent law is satisfied by mere reading of the implied consent warning.