COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, EX REL. LOGAN COUNTY ATTORNEY VS. WILLIAMS (HON. KENNETH), LOGAN DISTRICT COURT JUDGE, ET AL.
[…] Ultimately, during the roadside stop, and later at the hospital, Ortiz did not act vastly different from highly intoxicated fully English-speaking persons suspected of drunk driving. Suppression of evidence redresses a search violative of a person’s constitutional rights. Copley v. Commonwealth, 361 S.W.3d 902, 905 (Ky. 2012). But Bedway, 466 S.W.3d at 477, confirms KRS 189A.105 involves no constitutional right. We quote at length from Bedway. First, pursuant to KRS 189A.103, when Bedway chose to drive on the roads of the Commonwealth he consented to “one (1) or more tests of his . . . blood, breath, and urine, or [a] combination thereof, for the purpose of determining alcohol concentration or [the] presence of a substance which may [have] impair[ed] [his] driving ability.” Therefore, even if a Constitutional right to attempt to contact counsel existed, Bedway waived that right by operating a motor vehicle in the Commonwealth.