COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, EX REL. LOGAN COUNTY ATTORNEY VS. WILLIAMS (HON. KENNETH), LOGAN DISTRICT COURT JUDGE, ET AL.
[…] In interpreting statutes, we are not to “interpret a statute at variance with its stated language” and “literal interpretation” but to “lend words of a statute their normal, ordinary, everyday meaning” and “reject a construction that is 12 By failing to provide translations of the implied consent warnings to limited English proficient (LEP) persons, police departments who are beneficiaries of federal funding may run afoul of Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d which provides that “[n]o person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” Based on guidance provided by the Department of Justice and more specific regulations enacted pertaining to other agencies in interpreting Title VI, it can constitute national origin discrimination to fail to provide translation services for LEP persons.