COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, EX REL. LOGAN COUNTY ATTORNEY VS. WILLIAMS (HON. KENNETH), LOGAN DISTRICT COURT JUDGE, ET AL.
[…] App. 2018) (citing KRS 189A.103; Helton v. Commonwealth, 299 S.W.3d 555, 559 (Ky. 2009)). Considering the citizen’s report of a vehicle being operated on the wrong side of the road, and Officer Eggleston’s personal observation of the vehicle dropping off the right-hand shoulder of the road, Ortiz was reasonably suspected of drunk driving. The real focus of this appeal is KRS 189A.105 which reads in relevant part: (2) (a) At the time a breath, blood, or urine test is requested, the person shall be informed: 1. That, if the person refuses to submit to such tests, the fact of this refusal may be used against him in court as evidence of violating KRS 189A.010 and will result in revocation of his driver’s license, and if the person refuses to submit to the tests and is subsequently convicted of violating KRS 189A.010(1) then he will be subject to a mandatory minimum jail sentence which is twice as long as the mandatory minimum jail sentence imposed if he submits to the tests, and that if the person refuses to submit to the tests his or her license will be suspended by the court at the time of arraignment, and he or she will be unable to obtain an ignition interlock license during the suspension period; and 2. That, if a test is taken, the results of the test may be used against him in court as evidence of violating KRS 189A.010(1), and that although his or her license will be suspended, he or she may be eligible immediately for an ignition interlock license allowing him or her to drive -10- during the period of suspension and, if he or she is convicted, he or she will receive a credit toward any other ignition interlock requirement arising from this arrest; and 3. That if the person first submits to the requested alcohol and substance tests, the person has the right to have a test or tests of his blood performed by a person of his choosing described in KRS 189A.103 within a reasonable time of his arrest at the expense of the person arrested. .... (3) During the period immediately preceding the administration of any test, the person shall be afforded an opportunity of at least ten (10) minutes but not more than fifteen (15) minutes to attempt to contact and communicate with an attorney and shall be informed of this right.