COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, EX REL. LOGAN COUNTY ATTORNEY VS. WILLIAMS (HON. KENNETH), LOGAN DISTRICT COURT JUDGE, ET AL.
[…] As the district court noted in its order granting the motion to suppress, there was plenty of evidence to support the stop and the subsequent DUI investigation. Ultimately there was probable cause to effectuate a DUI arrest. The prosecution can properly proceed against Ortiz based on the officer’s testimony regarding his personal observations, including Ortiz failing the field sobriety tests, and the video of the stop. There is more than enough evidence to allow a jury to consider the DUI charge pursuant to KRS 189A.010(1)(b) which provides that “[a] person shall not operate or be in physical control of a motor vehicle anywhere in this state . . . [w]hile under the influence of alcohol[.]”17 Accordingly, I dissent. 17 The lack of a BAC changes which section of the statute must be satisfied and eliminates an aggravator, but this has little substantive effect.