WILLIAMS (HARLAN) VS. ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT COMPANY, A PENNSYLVANIA CORPORATION, ET AL.
[…] App. 2006) (citing Blevins v. Moran, 12 S.W.3d 698 (Ky. App. 2000)). In the instant case, because the trial court granted summary judgment to Asplundh and Adkins, we review the facts in a light most favorable to Williams and resolve all doubts in his favor. Applying the Steelvest standard, we agree with the trial court that there was no genuine issue of material fact, and Williams could not, and did not, carry his burden. Therefore, we conclude summary judgment was properly granted to Asplundh and Adkins. Williams alleges Asplundh’s and Adkins’ behavior violated the KCRA. KRS 344.040 prohibits discrimination “against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of the individual’s . . . age forty (40) and over[.]” Kentucky courts have “consistently interpreted the civil rights provisions of KRS Chapter 344 consistent with the applicable federal anti-discrimination laws.” Williams v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 184 S.W.3d 492, 495 (Ky. 2005).