COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY VS. DAUGHTERY (SAMUEL W.)
[…] Lifetime registration is required for persons convicted of kidnapping or unlawful imprisonment when the victim is a minor and the offense is not -4- committed by a parent. KRS 17.520(2)(a)1 and 2. Lifetime registration is also required for: 3. Any person convicted of a sex crime: a. Who has one (1) or more prior convictions of a felony criminal offense against a victim who is a minor; or b. Who has one (1) or more prior sex crime convictions; 4. Any person who has been convicted of two (2) or more felony criminal offenses against a victim who is a minor[.] KRS 17.520(2)(a). KRS 17.500(8)(a) defines “[s]ex crime” as “[a] felony offense defined in KRS Chapter 510, or KRS 530.020, 530.064(1)(a), 531.310, 531.320, or 531.335[.]” KRS 17.500(3)(a)11 defines “criminal offense against a victim who is a minor” as including “[a]ny offense involving a minor or depictions of a minor, as set forth in KRS Chapter 531[.]” Daughtery was not convicted of a sex crime, but he was convicted of three felony counts against a victim who is a minor.