RUDOLPH (DION S.) VS. MORGAN (SARA)
[…] Reichle, 719 S.W.2d 442, 444 (Ky. 1986). A finding is not clearly erroneous if it is “supported by substantial evidence or, in other words, evidence that when taken alone or in light of all the evidence has sufficient probative value to support the trial court’s conclusion.” Rupp v. Rupp, 357 S.W.3d 207, 208 (Ky. App. 2011). Dion argues that, because he did not violate any DVO issued against him in favor of Sara, the trial court erred in extending the DVO for a further three years. The statutory provision for extensions of a DVO, KRS 403.740(4), provides as follows: A [DVO] shall be effective for a period of time fixed by the court, not to exceed three (3) years, and may be reissued upon expiration for subsequent periods of up to three (3) years each. The fact than an order has not been violated since its issuance may be considered by a court in hearing a request for a reissuance of the [DVO]. In Rupp, a panel of this Court explained the standard by which the extension of a DVO should be analyzed. Rupp, 357 S.W.3d at 209. The ex-wife in Rupp had obtained two DVOs against her ex-husband. Id.