WASHINGTON SCHOOL DISTRICT VS. LOGSDON (JAMES), ET AL.
[…] Here, the original BRC order specifically listed work-relatedness as a contested issue, while subsequent orders only listed the reasonableness and necessity of the proposed treatment. However, in the original motion to reopen, the Employer made it clear that the medical fee dispute was based upon whether the proposed surgery was reasonable and necessary “for the cure and/or relief of the work injury of 11/5/07.” In order for medical expenses to be compensable, they must be tied to the work injury. KRS 342.020(1) states: In addition to all other compensation provided in this chapter, the employer shall pay for the cure and relief from the effects of an injury or occupational disease the medical, surgical, and hospital treatment, including nursing, medical, and surgical supplies and appliances, as may reasonably be required at the time of the injury and thereafter for the length of time set forth in this section, or as may be required for the cure and treatment of an occupational disease. -9- The Supreme Court of Kentucky examined this statute in Square D Co. v. Tipton, 862 S.W.2d 308, 309 (Ky. 1993), observing that “KRS 342.020(1) allows a worker to choose her own physician and to have whatever medical treatment is reasonably necessary for the cure and/or relief of her injury.”