COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL. VS. LOVING CARE, INC.
[…] The Franklin Circuit Court issued an order remanding the matter for further administrative proceedings. In its order, the circuit court held that Loving Care properly preserved its “overpayment” argument based on 42 CFR § 433.304. It also held that Loving Care properly preserved its argument that it substantially complied with all applicable regulations. Finally, the circuit court held that the Secretary erred when the final order placed the burden of proof on Loving Care. The Cabinet appealed. Our standard of review of an administrative agency’s order is set forth in statutory law. KRS 13B.150(2) provides that a reviewing court “shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.” The role of an appellate court is “to ensure that the decision of an administrative agency is supported by substantial evidence. We are not permitted to retry the case or to review the evidence de novo.” Commonwealth of Kentucky Cabinet for Human Res. v.