COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL. VS. LOVING CARE, INC.
[…] Before leaving the issue of whether Loving Care properly preserved its arguments, a final comment is necessary. Our discussion has been limited to preservation. We do not comment on whether the issues of overpayment and substantial compliance can prevail on legal grounds or factual grounds. Having affirmed the circuit court’s decision that remand for a full administrative hearing on the issues of overpayment and substantial compliance is required, we address whether Loving Care or the Cabinet has the burden to show it is entitled to recoupment. 907 KAR 1:671 Section 9(14) provides that “KRS 13B.090(7) shall govern the burdens of proof.” KRS 13B.090(7) places the burden on an agency to “show the propriety of a penalty imposed or the removal of a benefit previously granted.” (Emphasis added.)