NOEL (ANTHONY) VS. WELCH (TREVOR), INDIVIDUALLY, ET AL.
[…] Id. at 346; see also Department of Corrections v. Furr, 23 S.W.3d 615 (Ky. 2000). “Counties, which predate the existence of the state and are considered direct political subdivisions of it, enjoy the same immunity as the state itself.” Comair, Inc. v. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Airport Corp., 295 S.W.3d 91, 94 (Ky. 2009). While technically an “urban county government,” “LFUCG is entitled to sovereign immunity[.]” Smolcic, 142 S.W.3d at 132. KRS 67.180(1) gives 119 Kentucky counties—all but Jefferson County which contains a city of the first class—discretion to purchase “policies of insurance of all kinds deemed advisable, covering vehicles operated by the county[.]” Purchasing such insurance is discretionary; it is not required. Id.