S. (K.), MOTHER VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] The Circuit Court shall determine if the parent is indigent and, therefore, entitled to counsel pursuant to KRS Chapter 31. If the Circuit Court so finds, the Circuit Court shall inform the parent; and, upon request, if it appears reasonably necessary in the interest of justice, the Circuit Court shall appoint an attorney to represent the parent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31 to be provided or paid for by the Finance and Administration Cabinet a fee to be set by the court and not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500)[.] (Emphasis added). KRS Chapter 620 governs dependency, neglect and abuse. KRS 620.100 provides in relevant part: (1) If the court determines, as a result of a temporary removal hearing, that further proceedings are required, the court shall advise the child and his parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision of their right to appointment of separate counsel: ... (b) The court shall appoint separate counsel for the parent who exercises -11- custodial control or supervision if the parent is unable to afford counsel pursuant to KRS Chapter 31. The clerk of the court shall arrange for service on all parties, including the local representative of the Cabinet for Health and Family Services, of the order appointing counsel. The parent’s counsel shall be provided or paid for by the Finance and Administration Cabinet. The fee to be fixed by the court shall not exceed five hundred dollars ($500); however, if the action has final disposition in the District Court, the fee shall not exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250)[.] … (2) If the court determines that further proceedings are required, the court also shall advise the child and his parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision that they have a right to not incriminate themselves, and a right to a full adjudicatory hearing at which they may confront and cross-examine all adverse witnesses, present evidence on their own behalf and to an appeal. (Emphases added). “Under our principles of due process and under Chapter 31, constitutionally adequate legal representation entails certain necessary expenses.” McCracken Cty. Fiscal Court v. Graves, 885 S.W.2d 307, 312 (Ky. 1994) (emphasis added).