S. (K.), MOTHER VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] In addition to its position that the Court of Appeals’ decision should be reversed on the merits, the Cabinet also argues that H.C.’s failure to timely appeal requires dismissal. Id. at *2. The Supreme Court held that this Court lacked jurisdiction because H.C.’s appeal was untimely, vacated our decision on that basis alone, and reinstated the order of the family court. However, it never reached the merits of the substantive issue before it. It is now incumbent upon us to decide the issue that Mother has raised without the guidance of the Supreme Court. KRS 600.010 is Kentucky’s Unified Juvenile Code. KRS 600.010(2)(g) declares that “[i]t shall further be the policy of this Commonwealth to provide judicial procedures in which rights and interests of all parties, including the parents and victims, are recognized and all parties are assured prompt and fair hearings.” With that policy objective in mind, we turn to the issue before us. -9- In R.V. v. Commonwealth, Department for Health and Family Services, 242 S.W.3d 669 (Ky.