S. (K.), MOTHER VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] (Emphases added). “Under our principles of due process and under Chapter 31, constitutionally adequate legal representation entails certain necessary expenses.” McCracken Cty. Fiscal Court v. Graves, 885 S.W.2d 307, 312 (Ky. 1994) (emphasis added). In relevant part, KRS 31.110 provides that: (1) A needy person who is being detained by a law enforcement officer, on suspicion of having committed, or who is under formal charge of having committed, or is -12- being detained under a conviction of, a serious crime, or who is accused of having committed a public or status offense or who has been committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice or Cabinet for Health and Family Services for having committed a public or status offense as those are defined by KRS 610.010(1), 610.010(2)(a), (b), (c), or 630.020(2) is entitled: (a) To be represented by an attorney to the same extent as a person having his or her own counsel is so entitled; and (b) Except as provided in subsection (2)(c) of this section, to be provided with the necessary services and facilities of representation, including investigation and other preparation. The courts in which the defendant is tried shall waive all costs. (Emphasis added). In Benjamin v. Commonwealth, 266 S.W.3d 775 (Ky. 2008), our Supreme Court explained that: KRS 31.110(1)(b) establishes that a needy defendant charged with serious crimes “is entitled . . . ‘to be provided with the necessary services and facilities of representation including investigation and other preparation.’” Hicks v. Commonwealth, 670 S.W.2d 837, 838 (Ky. 1984) (quoting KRS 31.110(1)(b)). Additionally, in Young v. Commonwealth, 585 S.W.2d 378, 379 (Ky. 1979), we recognized that “indigent defendants are entitled to reasonably necessary expert assistance.”