UNDERWOOD (WINFIELD) VS. METTS (DAVID)
[…] Lewis v. B & R Corporation, 56 S.W.3d 432, 436 (Ky. App. 2001). With these standards in mind, we turn to the first issue on appeal concerning whether the applicable statute of limitations barred Underwood’s claims. In his complaint, Underwood alleged claims against Metts in his individual capacity for tortious interference with contractual claims, unjust enrichment, and fraud. Each of those claims must be brought “within five (5) years after the cause of action accrued[.]” Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 413.120. Specifically, KRS 413.120(6) establishes a five-year statute of limitations for actions based on “an injury to the rights of the plaintiff, not arising on contract and not otherwise enumerated.” Additionally, KRS 413.120(11) establishes a five-year statute of limitations for “an action for relief or damages on the ground of fraud …[.]” Moreover, the general rule in Kentucky is that an action “accrues” on the date of injury. Caudill v. Arnett, 481 S.W.2d 668, 669 (Ky. App. 1972).