KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS VS. RHODUS (SUSAN)
[…] Rhodus has fewer than sixteen (16) years of service. KRS 61.600 governing non-hazardous duty similarly bars preexisting conditions as a basis for disability if “[u]pon the examination of the objective medical evidence by licensed physicians pursuant to KRS 61.665, it shall be determined … [that the incapacity results] directly or indirectly from bodily injury, mental illness, disease, or condition which pre-existed membership in the system or reemployment, whichever is most recent. . . .” KRS 61.600(3)(d). Unless “the incapacity is a result of bodily injury, mental illness, disease, or condition which has been substantially aggravated by an injury or accident arising out of or in the course of employment; or [t]he person has at least sixteen (16) years’. . . service for employment . . . . KRS 61.600(4)(a) & (b). In determining whether a condition is pre-existing, the Kentucky Retirement Systems must base its decision upon objective medical evidence as defined in KRS 61.510(33).