KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS VS. RHODUS (SUSAN)
[…] Why else would the legislature have referred to “objective medical evidence” in KRS 61.600(3)? Next, Appellant contends that the circuit court erred in disregarding the statutory requirement that Rhodus was required to prove by objective medical evidence that she was continuously incapacitated for at least one year following her last day of paid employment.9 KRS 16.582(4)(a)1. provides that “[a]n incapacity shall be deemed to be permanent if it is expected to result in death or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve (12) months 9 KRS 61.600(5)(a)1., governing non-hazardous disability retirement also provides that “[a]n incapacity shall be deemed to be permanent if it is expected to result in death or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve (12) months from the person’s last day of paid employment in a regular full-time position.” -15- from the person's last day of paid employment in a position as regular full-time officer or a hazardous position.”