URADU, MD (ONYINYECHI R.), MD VS. KENTUCKY BOARD OF MEDICAL LICENSURE
[…] Bowling v. Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Cabinet, 891 S.W.2d 406 (Ky. App. 1994). Commonwealth, Energy & Environment Cabinet v. Spurlock, 308 S.W.3d 221, 223 (Ky. App. 2010). Our review here is de novo as “[t]he issues presented require only that we resolve whether the Cabinet properly applied the law.” Id. First, Uradu contends that the regulation at issue – 201 KAR 9:081 § 9(4)(c) – is illegal because it exceeds the scope of the statute upon which it is based. KRS 311.595 addresses the denial, probation, suspension, or revocation of licenses and permits, and regarding this case it provides: If the power has not been transferred by statute to some other board, commission, or agency of this state, the board may deny an application or reregistration for a license; place a licensee on probation for a period not to exceed five (5) years; suspend a license for a period not to exceed five (5) years; limit or restrict a license for an indefinite period; or revoke any license heretofore or hereafter issued by the board, upon proof that the licensee has: ... (17) Had his license to practice medicine or osteopathy in any other state, territory, or foreign nation revoked, suspended, restricted, or limited or has been subjected to other disciplinary action by the licensing authority thereof. This subsection shall not -9- require relitigation of the disciplinary action[.] In 201 KAR 9:081, KBML promulgated regulations related to disciplinary proceedings. The section at issue, 201 KAR 9:081 § 9(4)(c), provides: If a licensee has had disciplinary action taken against or sanctions imposed upon the licensee’s license to practice medicine or osteopathy in any state, the appropriate panel: 1. Shall, at a minimum, impose the same substantive sanctions, up to and including permanent revocation or surrender, as a disciplinary sanction against the licensee's Kentucky license; and 2. In addition to those minimum sanctions, may take any other disciplinary