URADU, MD (ONYINYECHI R.), MD VS. KENTUCKY BOARD OF MEDICAL LICENSURE
[…] Uradu contends that because the statutory language is permissive, the mandatory language of the regulation makes it illegal. We agree. Pursuant to KRS 13A.120(2)(i), “[a]n administrative body shall not promulgate administrative regulations . . . [t]hat modify or vitiate a statute or its intent.” And “[a]ny administrative regulation in violation of this section or the spirit thereof is null, void, and unenforceable.” KRS 13A.120(4). It has long been held in Kentucky that “[a]dministrative agencies are bound by the procedural dictates of the statutes and are not empowered to adopt regulations in conflict with -10- plain statutory provisions.” Nat. Resources & Environmental Protection Cabinet v.