URADU, MD (ONYINYECHI R.), MD VS. KENTUCKY BOARD OF MEDICAL LICENSURE
[…] KRS 13A.140(1). -12- Laurel Mountain Resources, LLC v. Commonwealth, Energy & Environment Cabinet, 360 S.W.3d 791, 796 (Ky. App. 2012). In its brief, KBML suggests that it had exercised its discretion when it adopted the regulation, but we cannot agree that this saves the regulation. We also disagree that invalidating this regulation would open Kentucky to the dangers of forum shopping as KBML may continue to sanction licensees for sanctions imposed in other states. Finally, we find no merit in KBML’s argument that its regulation was mandated under KRS 218A.205(3)(f)3, which addresses the promulgation of regulations for controlled substances licensing. That statute provides: (3) Each state licensing board shall, in consultation with the Kentucky Office of Drug Control Policy, establish the following by administrative regulation for those licensees authorized to prescribe or dispense controlled substances: ... (f) The establishment and enforcement of licensure standards that conform to the following: ... 3. Restrictions mirroring in time and scope any disciplinary limitation placed on a licensee or applicant by a licensing board of another state if the disciplinary action results from improper, inappropriate, or illegal -13- prescribing or dispensing of controlled substances[.] However, KBML did not file charges against Uradu under this statute; it filed charges under KRS 311.595(17).