JOHNSON (ROOSEVELT), JR. VS. LEXINGTON-FAYETTE URBAN COUNTY GOVERNMENT
[…] O’Bryan v. Cave, 202 S.W.3d 585, 588 (Ky. 2006) (quoting Chesapeake & Ohio Ry. Co. v. Yates, 239 S.W.2d 953, 955 (Ky. 1951)). On appeal, we must consider the evidence of record in the light most favorable to the non-movant (i.e., Johnson) and must further consider whether the trial court correctly determined that there were no genuine issues of material fact and that the moving party was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Scifres v. Kraft, 916 S.W.2d 779, 780 (Ky. App. 1996). -5- ANALYSIS Pursuant to KRS 344.040(1)(a), it is unlawful for an employer to “fail or refuse to hire . . . any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of the individual’s race, color, religion, national origin, sex, [or] age forty (40) and over[.]” The Kentucky Supreme Court has consistently interpreted the civil rights provisions of KRS Chapter 344 consistent with applicable federal anti-discrimination laws. See Williams v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 184 S.W.3d 492, 495 (Ky. 2005) (citations omitted).