JOHNSON (ROOSEVELT), JR. VS. LEXINGTON-FAYETTE URBAN COUNTY GOVERNMENT
[…] The reason for the preemption, as articulated by the trial court, is that Johnson’s common law cause of action brought under KRS Chapter 67A is based on the same law as his discrimination and retaliation claims, for which a statutory remedy is provided in KRS Chapter 344. See Grzyb v. Evans, 700 S.W.2d 399, 401-02 (Ky. 1985). On appeal, Johnson argues that his claim under KRS 67A is not related to discrimination and retaliation, rather, it is that LFUCG failed to follow -17- the merit system established by KRS 67A.240 and KRS 67A.270. Specifically, Johnson points to KRS 67A.240(2) which requires that the civil service commission shall certify a list of the applicants, “with the one having the highest average ranked first, and all others ranked numerically.” He also points to KRS 67A.270(6), which requires that seniority be given “material consideration” in promotions.