RIVENDELL BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES OF KENTUCKY (ASSUMED NAME FOR UHS OF BOWLING GREEN, LLC) VS. TURNER (KATHERINE), ET AL.
[…] In the event of a partial judgment or a judgment in which neither party prevails entirely against the other, costs shall be borne as directed by the trial court. KRS 453.040(1)(a) provides: The successful party in any action shall recover his costs, unless otherwise provided by law. If the plaintiff succeeds against part of the defendants, and not against others, he shall recover his costs from the former, and the latter shall recover their costs from the plaintiff. We are now faced with the question of whether the trial court properly characterized Turner as a prevailing party under CR 54.04 or KRS 453.040. We begin by noting that no judgment has been entered establishing Rivendell’s liability or awarding Turner damages; rather, Rivendell agreed to pay