HORNBACK (KYLE), ET AL. VS. POWELL (KATINA), ET AL.
[…] We find persuasive the circuit court’s reasoning that if Appellants’ argument for recovery were allowed to stand, one could hardly foresee where the chain of liability would end. In sum, we find no error in the Jefferson Circuit Court’s conclusion that KRS 446.070 may not be applied to the facts before us to sustain a cause of action against Appellees. -7- Appellants’ second theory of recovery is based on KRS 49.450(1),3 which states: Every person contracting with any person or the representative or assignee of any person accused or convicted of a crime in this state, with respect to the reenactment of such crime, by way of a movie, book, magazine article, radio, or television presentation, live entertainment of any kind, or from the expression of such person’s thoughts, feelings, opinions, or emotions regarding such crime, shall pay over to the Kentucky Claims Commission any moneys which would otherwise, by terms of such contract, be owing to the person so accused or convicted or his representatives. Appellants argue that Powell, IBJ and Cady conspired to profit from prostitution via the book Breaking Cardinal Rules and assert that the student Plaintiffs are victims for purposes of this statutory provision. Appellants’ argument on this issue is not persuasive. Again, they provide no citation to the record demonstrating that Powell was “accused or convicted of a crime in this state . . . .” Further, KRS Chapter 346 and the plain language of KRS 49.450(1) allows for the recovery of proceeds by the Kentucky Claims Commission, not by purported victims. And finally, Appellants cannot demonstrate that they are “victims” of Appellees’ conduct in any meaningful sense.