W. (P.) VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] P.C.C. v. C.M.C., Jr., 297 S.W.3d 590, 592 (Ky. App. 2009) (citing Day v. Day, 937 S.W.2d 717 (Ky. 1997)). KRS 625.090 -8- permits a court to involuntarily terminate a parent’s parental rights to a child if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that a three-pronged test has been satisfied. First, the court must find that the subject child has been abused or neglected, as defined in KRS 600.020(1). KRS 625.090(1)(a). Next, the court must find that at least one of the listed factors in KRS 625.090(2) is present. Finally, the court must consider the factors enumerated in KRS 625.090(3) and determine that it would be in the child’s best interests to terminate parental rights. KRS 625.090(3). Despite a finding of the above, the court may, in its discretion, choose not to terminate parental rights if the parent “proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the child will not continue to be an abused or neglected child as defined in KRS 600.020(1) if returned to the parent[.]” KRS 625.090(5). The Kentucky Supreme Court has already determined that the trial court did not err with respect to its findings that the children were abused and/or neglected.