W. (P.) VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] With respect to the prospects of improvement, the trial court relied heavily on the testimony of Dr. Feinberg to conclude that “both parents’ mental illnesses render them unable to change or adapt their behaviors to provide care for the children.” The testimony and evidence are sufficient to support both the failure of P.W. to meet the needs of her children and the likelihood that there is no reasonable expectation of improvement. The trial court also relied on KRS 625.090(2)(j), which allows the second prong to be satisfied if “the child has been in foster care under the responsibility of the cabinet for fifteen (15) of the most recent twenty-two (22) months preceding the filing of the petition to terminate parental rights.” To this end, the trial court found that the children “have remained committed to the Cabinet’s custody and in foster care well over the most recent fifteen of the twenty-two months.”