M. (G. H.) VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] However, in this case, the mother only petitions the court for the purposes of a “predicate order that he is dependent and that is not in his best interest to return to Guatemala” and notes that he will likely be eligible for a “Special Immigrant visa.” As her petition fails to show that J.A.H.M. is dependent under the statutory definition of KRS 600.020(20)9, the Court was correct to dismiss the matter as the petition fails to state a claim that would invoke the jurisdiction of the court to act. KRS 600.020(20) states that a “‘[d]ependent child’ means any child, other than an abused or neglected child, who is under improper care, custody, control, or guardianship that is not due to an intentional act of the parent, guardian, or person exercising custodial control or supervision of the child.” (Emphasis added.) 9 -8- BRIEFS FOR APPELLANT: Teresa Cunningham Burlington, Kentucky BRIEF FOR APPELLEE CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY: Thomas Edge Assistant Campbell County Attorney Newport, Kentucky -9-