WILLIS (KATRINA), EXECUTRIX OF THE ESTATE OF MORRIS BEASLEY VS. PECKINPAUGH (THOMAS R.)
[…] So, Morris’s Estate argues that the one-year statute of limitations was tolled until the release of the records by the police in November 2015. As it filed the third-party complaint within one year therefrom, Morris’s Estate asserts that the circuit court erred by determining the third-party complaint was time-barred under KRS 413.140(1)(a). Additionally, Morris’s Estate maintains that the circuit court committed an error of law by concluding that suspicion alone of Peckinpaugh’s involvement in the deaths was sufficient to trigger the statute of limitations contained in KRS 413.140(1)(a). -7- The applicable one-year statute of limitations is set forth in KRS 413.140(1)(a) and reads: (1) The following actions shall be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action accrued: (a) An action for an injury to the person of the plaintiff, or of her husband, his wife, child, ward, apprentice, or servant[.] The tolling statute is found in KRS 413.190(2); it provides: (2) When a cause of action mentioned in KRS 413.090 to 413.160 accrues against a resident of this state, and he by absconding or concealing himself or by any other indirect means obstructs the prosecution of the action, the time of