FIELDS (MICHAEL) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The defendant’s wife, Donna Fields, testified that the couple viewed the adult pornography. However, Fields denied having any knowledge that child pornography was also downloaded with music and adult pornography. He stated that he “didn’t really pay attention” to file names and that he “didn’t see anything that alarmed” him. He asserts that the presence of child pornography on his computer was completely unknown to him (i.e., that he did not knowingly possess it). KRS 531.335(1)(a) states that “[a] person is guilty of possessing or viewing of matter portraying a sexual performance by a minor when, having knowledge of its content, character, and that the sexual performance is by a minor, he or she: [k]nowingly has in his or her possession or control any matter which 12 During his testimony at trial, Fields acknowledged that he was aware that downloading copyrighted music from other individuals on Limewire was illegal. He also acknowledged that downloading copyrighted adult pornography was illegal. Fields has not been charged with an offense related to the illegal download of music or adult pornography. -11- visually depicts an actual sexual performance by a minor person[.]” Thus, there are two separate mental states implicated: the defendant must know the content and character of the images and videos, and the defendant must knowingly possess the images or videos. Crabtree v. Commonwealth, 455 S.W.3d 390, 396 (Ky. 2014).