HURT (RAYMOND) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth v. Derringer, 386 S.W.3d 123, 126 (Ky. 2012) (emphasis added); Kroth v. Commonwealth, 737 S.W.2d 680, 681 (Ky. 1987) (“Once the status of persistent felony offender has been established, the defendant can receive enhanced punishment on each and every subsequent felony.”). Id. Hurt incorrectly argues the trafficking sentence must run concurrent with a separate persistent felony sentence. Contrary to Hurt’s argument, KRS 532.080(6)(b) states: If the offense for which he presently stands convicted is a Class C or Class D felony, a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the maximum of which shall not be less than ten (10) years nor more than twenty (20) years. Hurt pled guilty to an amended charge of trafficking in a controlled substance, second degree, a Class D felony. His five-year sentence was enhanced five years for a total of ten years.