PHILLIPS (ROBERT) VS. COLVIN (ASHLEY)
[…] After Phillips filed the notice of appeal, the circuit court granted the motion for more specific time-sharing by order entered November 27, 2017. This appeal follows.1 Phillips asserts the circuit court erred by granting Colvin’s motion to modify child support. Phillips particularly maintains Colvin did not demonstrate a material change in circumstances that was substantial and continuing as required for modification of a child support award under KRS 403.213. Modification of child support is governed by KRS 403.213. Pursuant to KRS 403.213(1), an order of child support may be modified “upon a showing of a material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing.” And, KRS 403.213(2) “creates a rebuttable presumption that a material change in circumstances exists if the amount of child support owed per month would be altered at least 15 percent as calculated under the child support guidelines in KRS 403.212.” Dudgeon v. Dudgeon, 318 S.W.3d 106, 109 (Ky.