THOMPSON (DONALD) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Id. at 776. The goal of HB 463 is to focus “on rehabilitation rather than incarceration, [and] the policy [now is] to ‘maintain public safety and hold offenders accountable while reducing recidivism and criminal behavior and improving outcomes for those offenders who are sentenced[.]’” Helms v. Commonwealth, 475 S.W.3d 637, 641 (Ky. App. 2015) (quoting KRS 532.007(1)). HB 463 enacted several new statutes, including KRS 439.3106, which provides in its entirety: Supervised individuals shall be subject to: (1) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or (2) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community. Prior to KRS 439.3106, a defendant’s probation could be revoked if it was established by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant violated a term of his probation. See Rasdon v. Commonwealth, 701 S.W.2d 716 (Ky. App. 1986). Now, before a trial court may revoke a defendant’s probation, it must find by a preponderance of the evidence that a violation of the defendant’s probation -5- occurred, and “the probationer’s failure to comply with the terms of probation constitutes a significant risk to [his] prior victims . . . or the community at large, and that the probationer cannot be appropriately managed in the community.” Andrews, 448 S.W.3d at 777 (internal quotations omitted).