BISHOP (ONTAREO) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The court lacked the authority to do so. Based on these factors, we conclude that court costs were improperly levied in this case. Therefore, we reverse the decision as to these costs. E. Fines In his fifth issue, Bishop argues that the trial court erroneously assessed fines against him in the sum of one hundred fifty dollars -- despite his indigency. He contends the trial court violated KRS 534.040(4), which provides: “[f]ines required by this section shall not be imposed upon any person determined by the court to be indigent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31.” Because the public defender’s office represented Bishop at trial and continues to represent him on appeal, he asserts that the trial court improperly assessed fines against him in clear derogation of the statute. -22- The Kentucky Supreme Court recently addressed this very issue in Commonwealth