BISHOP (ONTAREO) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The trial court found that Bishop did not qualify as a “poor person” and sentenced him to pay one hundred sixty dollars within six months of his release from incarceration. This issue is not preserved. However, the imposition of costs, fines, and fees is a sentencing issue, and “an appellate court is not bound to affirm an illegal sentence just because the issue of the illegality was not presented to the trial court.” Jones v. Commonwealth, 382 S.W.3d 22, 27 (Ky. 2011). Trial courts are required to assess court costs against a defendant pursuant to KRS 23A.205. The version of KRS 23A.205 in effect at the time Bishop was sentenced11 provided as follows: (1) Court costs for a criminal case in the Circuit Court shall be one hundred dollars ($100). (2) The taxation of court costs against a defendant, upon conviction in a case, shall be mandatory and shall not be subject to probation, suspension, proration, deduction, or other form of nonimposition in the terms of a plea bargain or otherwise, unless the court finds that the defendant is a poor person as defined by KRS 453.190(2) and that he or she is unable to pay court costs and will be unable to pay the court costs in the foreseeable future. 11 After Bishop’s judgment of conviction, the General Assembly amended the statute to allow trial courts to “establish an installment payment plan in accordance with KRS 534.020.” KRS 23A.205(3), amended by 2017 Ky. Acts, ch. 158, § 2 (effective June 29, 2017). However, a criminal defendant is subjected to penalties according to the version of the statute in effect at the time of sentencing. See Rodgers v.