BISHOP (ONTAREO) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] F. Jail fees For his sixth and final issue on appeal, Bishop contends that the trial court erred in assessing jail fees against him totaling six hundred forty dollars. He argues that: “in the absence of an approved reimbursement policy, a trial court cannot assign a per diem jail fee for prisoners because it does not comply with KRS 441.265(2).” In making this argument, Bishop relies upon the recent unpublished case issued by our Supreme Court in Melton v. Commonwealth, 2016SC-000552-MR, 2018 WL 898307 (Ky. Feb. 15, 2018). KRS 441.265(1) provides that: “[a] prisoner in a county jail shall be required by the sentencing court to reimburse the county for expenses incurred by reason of the prisoner’s confinement as set out in this section, except for good cause shown.” In Melton, the Supreme Court discussed how this portion of the statute is qualified by KRS 441.265(2), which directs as follows: The jailer may adopt, with the approval of the county’s governing body, a prisoner fee and expense reimbursement policy, which may include, but not be limited to, the following: 1. An administrative processing or booking fee; -24- 2. A per diem for room and board of not more than fifty dollars ($50) per day or the actual per diem cost, whichever is less, for the entire period of time the prisoner is confined to the jail; 3. Actual charges for medical and dental treatment; and 4. Reimbursement for county property damaged or any injury caused by the prisoner while confined to the jail. Melton, 2018 WL 898307 at *11. The Supreme Court ultimately ruled that a trial court could not assign a per diem jail fee when the county had not set forth an approved reimbursement policy for jail costs.