BISHOP (ONTAREO) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Id. at 850. In the case before us, the trial court assessed three separate fifty-dollar fines for speeding, reckless driving, and disregarding a stop sign. Because we are vacating Bishop’s conviction for speeding on double jeopardy grounds, we need only consider the two fines for reckless driving and disregarding a stop sign. These offenses are traffic violations as defined in KRS 189.290 and KRS 189.330, respectively. The penalties for both offenses are defined in KRS 189.990(1): “Any person who violates any of the provisions of [the enumerated traffic regulations] shall be fined not less than twenty dollars ($20) nor more than one hundred dollars ($100) for each offense.” Pursuant to Moore, we have recently held that offenses defined outside the penal code and penalized by -23- KRS 189.990(1) are not subject to the waiver provision in KRS 534.040(4). Fultz v. Commonwealth, 554 S.W.3d 385, 388 (Ky. App. 2018).