DESPAIN (HAROLD RAY) VS. HARTFORD FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] App. 2006) (citing Blevins v. Moran, 12 S.W.3d 698, 700 (Ky. App. 2000)). As a threshold issue, we must first determine whether the trial court has jurisdiction over the issues now before us. The question of jurisdiction depends largely on whether the issues are governed under the Act. The Act provides the exclusive remedy for work-related injuries, when certain requirements, such as securing workers’ compensation insurance by the employer, are met. Kentucky Employers Mut. Ins. v. Coleman, 236 S.W.3d 9, 13 (Ky. 2007). The first sentence of KRS 342.690 provides: [i]f an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee, his legal representative, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at law or in admiralty on account of such injury or death. The “exclusive remedy” provision has been a part of the Act since its enactment in 1916. The Supreme Court of Kentucky has elucidated: -11- [i]t is elementary that “[w]orkers’ compensation is a creature of statute, and the remedies and procedures described therein are exclusive.” Williams v.