POE (SHELLY RENEE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The trial court found, and this Court agrees, that the inconsistencies were insufficient to invalidate the search warrant, but even if invalid it was not needed for Poe’s arrest. The officers saw Poe sitting inside a vehicle parked in the driveway. Poe was plainly visible to the officers. A driveway is a public place without any reasonable expectation of privacy.4 Quintana v. Commonwealth, 276 S.W.3d 753, 758, 759-60 (Ky. 2008); Maloney v. Commonwealth, 489 S.W.3d 235, 241 (Ky. 2016). Upon seeing a person in a public area, law enforcement may KRS 525.010(3) defines a public place as “a place to which the public or a substantial group of persons has access[.]” 4 -5- run a record check for warrants. Robbins v. Commonwealth, 336 S.W.60, 63 (Ky. 2011); Birch v. Commonwealth, 203 S.W.3d 156 (Ky. App. 2006) (internal citations omitted). Once they found out Poe had an arrest warrant, they lawfully arrested her and properly searched her.