REYES (LASARO) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Accordingly, the question of whether Reyes was guilty of complicity to theft by unlawful taking (value greater than or equal to $10,000) was properly submitted to the jury, and the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it denied Reyes’s motion for directed verdict. 3) Sufficiency of evidence for complicity to criminal mischief in the first degree Pursuant to KRS 512.020(1), “[a] person is guilty of criminal mischief in the first degree when, having no right to do so or any reasonable ground to believe that he has such right, he intentionally or wantonly defaces, destroys or damages any property causing pecuniary loss of $1,000 or more.”