REYES (LASARO) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Benham, 816 S.W.3d at 187. The appellate court is “to affirm . . . unless there is a complete absence of proof on a material issue in the action, or if no disputed issue of fact exists upon which reasonable men could differ.” Fister v. Commonwealth, 133 S.W.3d 480, 487 (Ky. App. 2003) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). With these standards in mind, we review whether the trial court erroneously denied Reyes’s motion for a directed verdict. 1) Sufficiency of evidence as to complicity to burglary in the third degree Under KRS 511.040(1), a person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when, “with the intent to commit a crime, he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building.” Under KRS 502.020(1)(b), “[a] person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when, with the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he . . . [a]ids, counsels, or attempts to aid such person in planning or committing the offense . . . .” Hence, to prove complicity to burglary in the third degree, the Commonwealth had to prove beyond -6- a reasonable doubt that Reyes, with the intent of promoting or facilitating commission of the offense, aided or attempted to aid Legon and Torres in planning or committing the offense of