REYES (LASARO) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth v. Bivins, 740 S.W.2d 954, 956 (Ky. 1987). Considering the evidence as a whole, we cannot say it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt on complicity to the charge of burglary in the third degree based on the evidence presented. Benham, 816 S.W.2d at 187. Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it denied Reyes’s motion for a directed verdict. 2) Sufficiency of evidence for complicity to theft by unlawful taking (value greater than or equal to $10,000) Under KRS 514.030(1)(a), a person is guilty of theft by unlawful taking when he “[t]akes or exercises control over movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof . . . .”9 KRS 502.020(1)(b), supra, applies with regard to complicity of the offense. Hence, to prove complicity to theft by unlawful taking, the Commonwealth had to prove that Reyes, with the intent of promoting or on the streets.”