SMITH (ANDORA LEE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Martin v. Commonwealth, 207 S.W.3d 1, 4 (Ky. 2006). “Manifest injustice is found if the error seriously affected the fairness, -6- integrity, or public reputation of the proceeding.” Kingrey v. Commonwealth, 396 S.W.3d 824, 831 (Ky. 2013) (quoting McGuire v. Commonwealth, 368 S.W.3d 100, 112 (Ky. 2012)). “[C]riminal convictions must rest upon a jury determination that the defendant is guilty of each and every element of the crime with which he is charged.” Miller v. Commonwealth, 391 S.W.3d 857, 868 (Ky. 2013) (citing Thacker v. Commonwealth, 194 S.W.3d 287, 290 (Ky. 2006)). KRS 218A.1416 provides that a person “is guilty of possession of a controlled substance in the second degree when he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses: a controlled substance classified in Schedules I or II . . . .” (Emphasis added).