WARICK (GARY D.) VS. PAINTSVILLE HOSPITAL, LLC D/B/A PAUL HALL REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER, ET AL.
[…] A claimant in a malpractice suit must present expert testimony in order to establish both: (1) that the defendant failed to meet the applicable standard of care; and (2) that the alleged negligence proximately caused the injury. Baylis v. Lourdes Hospital, Inc., 805 S.W.2d 122, 124-25 (Ky. 1991). By not answering the requests -5- for admission, Warick admitted he could not produce the required expert testimony. Even if Warick’s admissions were not fatal to his claims, and he could introduce some evidence, the appellees would be entitled to immunity. KRS 503.040(1) states that “conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable when it is required or authorized by a provision of law imposing a public duty[.]” The justification afforded by this statute applies when “[t]he defendant believes his conduct to be required or authorized to assist a public officer in the performance of his duties, notwithstanding that the officer exceeded his legal authority.” KRS 503.040(2)(b). Sammons and Baldwin were not acting upon the order of a physician for the wellbeing or treatment of Warick, but instead as a result of a request by Deputy Tussey acting on his duty. Nonetheless, Warick compares his case to Saint Luke Hospital v.