PHELPS (JAMES BRADLEY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Compare with Page, 149 S.W.3d at 421-22 (holding that blood alcohol content was not physical evidence as the biochemical content of blood is in a state of flux that would naturally change as time elapsed). So, while Phelps may not have physically removed the video from 1 Montana Code Annotated. -10- the phone, by pressing the delete button he caused it to later be overwritten by his phone. A guilty verdict on tampering with physical evidence under these circumstances was not clearly unreasonable and, thus, we uphold it. Phelps was convicted of promoting a sexual performance by a minor. KRS 531.320(1) states that “[a] person is guilty of promoting a sexual performance by a minor when, knowing the character and content thereof, he produces, directs or promotes any performance which includes sexual conduct by a minor.” The relevant definitions for this crime related to Phelps’s conduct are as follows: (3) “Obscene” means the predominate appeal of the matter taken as a whole is to a prurient interest in sexual conduct involving minors; (4) “Sexual conduct by a minor” means: ... (d) The exposure, in an obscene