ALEXANDER (BRENDA) VS. TRUSTGARD INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] See id. Because a summary judgment involves only questions of law and the existence of disputed material issues of fact, an appellate court does not defer to a trial court’s decision and will review the case de novo. Lewis v. B&R Corp., 56 S.W.3d 432, 436 (Ky. App. 2001). Alexander specifically argues that Trustgard failed to offer her a fair and prompt settlement even though its insured’s (Jackson) liability was reasonably clear. By so doing, Alexander asserts that Trustgard acted in bad faith and violated KRS 304.12-230. KRS 304.12-230 provides in part: It is an unfair claims settlement practice for any person to commit or perform any of the following acts or omissions: .... -7- (2) Failing to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon communications with respect to claims arising under insurance policies; (3) Failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under insurance policies; (4) Refusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information; (5) Failing to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after proof of loss statements have been completed; (6) Not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear; (7) Compelling insureds to institute litigation to recover amounts due under an insurance policy by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by such insureds; (8) Attempting to settle a claim for less than the amount to which a reasonable man would have believed he was entitled by reference to written or printed advertising material accompanying or made part of an application; .... (14) Failing to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise settlement[.] Under KRS 304.12-230, “an insurance company is required to deal in good faith with a claimant, whether an insured or a third-party, with respect to a claim which -8- the insurance company is contractually obligated to pay.” Indiana Ins. Co. v.