THACKER (JIMMY), JR. VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] We find no error in this regard. Thacker secondly maintains that counsel was ineffective for failing to have him evaluated for competency to stand trial and to present an EED defense. Concerning the latter allegation, the trial record refutes it: Counsel presented evidence that Thacker’s actions were prompted by his EED and voluntary intoxication; the jury was instructed on both. Thacker, 2012 WL 3632349, at *1. Thus, this part of Thacker’s argument on appeal must fail. KRS 504.060(4) defines incompetency to stand trial: “‘Incompetency to stand trial’ means, as a result of mental condition, lack of capacity to appreciate the nature and consequences of the proceedings against one or to participate rationally in one’s own defense.” Not only did Thacker “participate rationally in [his] own defense,” but he also failed to be tested for competency by his expert witness at the post-conviction stage.