GARCIA (RAMON) VS. HCF, INC., D/B/A GUNSTON HALL FARM, ET AL.
[…] Steelvest, Inc. v. Scansteel Serv. Ctr., Inc., 807 S.W.2d 476, 480 (Ky. 1991). Daugherty v. Tabor, 554 S.W.3d 319, 321 (Ky. 2018). “On appeal, ‘[t]he standard of review . . . of a summary judgment is whether the circuit judge correctly found that there were no issues as to any material fact and that the moving party was entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.’” Caniff v. CSX Transp., Inc., 438 S.W.3d 368, 372 (Ky. 2014) (citation omitted). There is no dispute that Garcia was a participant and the appellees were sponsors, and they and their activities fell within the scope of the FAAA. KRS 247.4013. However, Garcia maintains that he was entitled to recovery under one of the exceptions enumerated in KRS 247.402(2), which states: Nothing in subsection (1) of this section shall prevent or limit the liability of a farm animal activity sponsor, a -4- farm animal professional, or any other person if the farm animal activity sponsor, farm animal professional, or person: (a) Provided the equipment or tack, and knew or should have known that the equipment or tack was faulty, and the equipment or tack was faulty to the extent that it contributed to the injury; (b) Provided the farm animal and failed to make reasonable and prudent efforts to determine the ability of the participant to engage safely in the farm animal activity and to safely manage the particular farm animal based on the participant's representations of the participant's ability; (c) Owns, leases, has authorized use of, rents, or otherwise is in lawful possession and control of the land or facilities upon which the participant sustained injuries because of a dangerous latent condition which was known or should have been known to the farm animal activity sponsor, farm animal professional, or person and for which warning signs have not been conspicuously posted; (d) Commits an act or omission that constitutes willful or wanton disregard for the safety of the participant, and that act or omission caused the injury; or (e) Negligently or wrongfully injures the participant. Garcia insists that his injuries were caused by loading the reluctant mare near the blacktopped area instead of the designated grassy area; that the foreman’s failure to -5- follow farm policy of returning the difficult animal to the barn – instead of continuing to load it onto the van - was