GRISE (WILLIAM P.), INDIVIDUALLY AND AS EXECUTOR OF THE ESTATE OF MARY L. GRISE VS. FINLEY COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISE, A KENTUCKY PARTNERSHIP,ET AL.
[…] KRS 134.420(1). Thus, where “the property assessed” is real property, a lien attaches to the real property, not simply the land or the improvements. The lien, in turn, secures a specific amount of unpaid real property taxes – real property taxes that were based upon the assessed value of the real property on a specific tax year.12 11 See KRS 132.690(1). 12 As to the full extent of what this lien encompasses, KRS 134.420(3) provides: The lien shall include all interest, penalties, fees, commissions, charges, costs, attorney fees, and other expenses as provided by this chapter that have been incurred by reason of delinquency in payment of the tax claim certificate of delinquency, personal property certificate of delinquency, or in the process of collecting any of them, and shall have priority over any other obligation or liability for which the property is liable. -19- Certainly, real property can be worth less in later tax years. For instance, real property can be worth less and subsequently assessed at a lower value if the improvements situated upon the land are destroyed. However, one cannot destroy a tax lien that has already attached to real property by subsequently destroying the improvements on real property. This is because real property does not disappear,13 and ad valorem tax liens cannot be defeated by “any means except by sale to a bona fide purchaser[.]” See KRS 134.420(2). Accordingly, the lien associated with Bill # 7543 still exists on the real property at issue in this matter – even if there are no improvements on the real property, it remains attached to the land.