GRISE (WILLIAM P.), INDIVIDUALLY AND AS EXECUTOR OF THE ESTATE OF MARY L. GRISE VS. FINLEY COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISE, A KENTUCKY PARTNERSHIP,ET AL.
[…] At the time, this definition was set forth in KRS 132.010(2) and KRS 134.010(5). Since April 23, 2012, the current definition of “taxpayer” relative to KRS Chapter 134 has been set forth in KRS 134.010(14), which provides: “‘Taxpayer’ means the owner of property on the assessment date, or any person otherwise made liable by law for ad valorem taxes attributable to that assessment date.” When the Grises filed their suit on February 24, 2010, KRS 134.010(12) defined “taxpayer” to mean “the owner of property on the assessment date[.]” 4 -11- purposes of property tax assessments, KRS 132.220 has at all relevant times provided how any person may be made personally liable by law to pay property taxes: “All persons in whose name property is properly assessed shall remain bound for the tax, notwithstanding they may have sold or parted with it.”5 (Emphasis added.) To be sure, KRS 132.220 provides that the “owner” of the property should be the one in whose name property is assessed. But, someone other than the “owner” can be assessed. KRS 132.220(4) has at all relevant times provided: Real property shall be assessed in the name of the owner, if ascertainable by the property valuation administrator, otherwise in the name of the occupant, if ascertainable, and otherwise to “unknown owner.” The undivided real estate of any deceased person may be assessed to the heirs or devisees of the person without designating them by name.