GRISE (WILLIAM P.), INDIVIDUALLY AND AS EXECUTOR OF THE ESTATE OF MARY L. GRISE VS. FINLEY COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISE, A KENTUCKY PARTNERSHIP,ET AL.
[…] At the time, this definition was set forth in KRS 132.010(2) and KRS 134.010(5). Since April 23, 2012, the current definition of “taxpayer” relative to KRS Chapter 134 has been set forth in KRS 134.010(14), which provides: “‘Taxpayer’ means the owner of property on the assessment date, or any person otherwise made liable by law for ad valorem taxes attributable to that assessment date.” When the Grises filed their suit on February 24, 2010, KRS 134.010(12) defined “taxpayer” to mean “the owner of property on the assessment date[.]” 4 -11- purposes of property tax assessments, KRS 132.220 has at all relevant times provided how any person may be made personally liable by law to