LORD (KAYLA CHRISTINE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The crux of his argument on appeal is that the only way the jury could have found him guilty of reckless homicide is by inferring it from the circumstances. Ultimately, Futrell argues that the case against him is entirely circumstantial, therefore, it should have never made it to a jury. We disagree. KRS2 507.050(1) states that “A person is guilty of reckless homicide when, with recklessness he causes the death of another person.” KRS 501.020(4) provides that: A person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation. 2 Kentucky Revised Statute. -10- It has long been established that, “where a sufficiency-of-the-evidence challenge has been preserved in the trial court, the question on appeal is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, any rational trier of fact could