KENTUCKY CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES VS. PUCKETT (PERRY), ET AL.
[…] Id. “If the findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence of probative value, then they must be accepted as binding and it must then be determined whether or not the administrative agency has applied the correct rule of law to the facts so found.” 500 Associates, Inc. v. Nat’l Resources and Envtl. Prot. Cabinet, 204 S.W.3d 121, 132 (Ky. App. 2006) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). KRS 13B.150 outlines the role of the court in conducting judicial review of an administrative order. It states: The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the final order or it may reverse the final order, in whole or in part, and remand 10 the case for further proceedings if it finds the agency’s final order is: (a) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (b) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (c) Without support of substantial evidence on the whole record; (d) Arbitrary, capricious, or characterized by abuse of discretion; (e) Based on an ex parte communication which substantially prejudiced the rights of any party and likely affected the outcome of the hearing; (f) Prejudiced by a failure of the person conducting a proceeding to be disqualified pursuant to KRS 13B.040(2); or (g) Deficient as otherwise provided by law. KRS 13B.150(2). The circuit court’s order does not abide by KRS 13B.150, as it rendered its own judgment without finding a pertinent factor from the statute to justify remanding the case. There is nothing in the order giving deference to the Board’s findings.