KENTUCKY CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES VS. PUCKETT (PERRY), ET AL.
[…] Over the course of several years, Puckett abused his position of authority by sending hundreds of distasteful emails, only stopping the sanctionable conduct after he was caught. Puckett also argues that the hearing officer’s fact-finding may not be rejected if based on substantial evidence. He cites Faust v. Commonwealth, 142 S.W.3d 89 (Ky. 2004) as holding that a hearing officer’s findings can only be 13 rejected when its findings are not supported by substantial evidence. Puckett misunderstands the law in this regard. KRS 13B.120(3) provides that “[i]f the final order differs from the recommended order, it shall include separate statements of findings of fact and conclusions of law.” In Faust, even though substantial evidence supported the hearing officer’s findings, the personnel board changed them but with no explanation for the change. In fact, there were no written findings by the Board.