KENTUCKY CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES VS. PUCKETT (PERRY), ET AL.
[…] Id. at 564. Here, Puckett failed to preserve the signature issue because he did not file exceptions regarding the signature issue. In fact, at the hearing both parties stipulated that: (1) Klein signed the dismissal letter; and (2) he acted under purported appointing authority delegated to him by Hamm, and not by the Secretary of CHFS. Puckett never raised the signature authority claim during the underlying administrative appeal. 8 The only concession to preserving issues by filing exceptions is outlined in KRS 13B.150, which provides, “[r]eview of a final order shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined to the record, unless there is fraud or misconduct involving a party engaged in administration of this chapter.” Because Puckett failed to file exceptions, he must prove that CHFS engaged in fraud or misconduct.