MADDEN (WILLIAM) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Accordingly, the trial court properly denied the motion for a directed verdict. b. Third-Degree Assault Madden similarly claims that no sufficient evidence was presented that he intentionally or wantonly spit on Deputy Pierce. KRS 508.025(1)(b) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person is guilty of assault in the third degree when the actor . . . [b]eing a person confined in a detention facility . . . inflicts physical injury upon or throws or causes feces, or urine, or other bodily fluid to be thrown upon an employee of the facility[.]” While KRS 508.025(1)(b) does not assign a mens rea, this Court has found that the “culpable mental state” required under the statute is to “intentionally or wantonly” inflict the injury. Covington v. Commonwealth, 849 S.W.2d 560, 562 (Ky. App. 1992).