TRAVIS (NICOLE) VS. STATE EVALUATION APPEALS PANEL, ET AL.
[…] As noted by the trial court, neither KRS 156.557 nor 704 KAR 3:370 includes any provision authorizing judicial review of a SEAP decision. Nevertheless, Travis takes the position that the SEAP is an administrative agency within the purview of KRS Chapter 13B whose decisions are subject to judicial review regardless of whether the statute provides for such. We must disagree. KRS 13B.010(1) defines an “administrative agency” or “agency” as a “state board, bureau, cabinet, commission, department, authority, officer, or other entity in the executive branch of state government authorized by law to conduct administrative hearings.” Further, KRS 13B.010(2) provides that an “‘[a]dministrative hearing’ or ‘hearing’ means any type of formal adjudicatory proceeding conducted by an agency as required or permitted by statute or regulation to adjudicate the legal rights, duties, privileges, or immunities of a named person.” -7- Unlike an administrative hearing, the focus of a SEAP review under Kentucky’s statutory scheme is not a formal adjudication of a teacher’s legal rights, duties, privileges, or immunities.