TRAVIS (NICOLE) VS. STATE EVALUATION APPEALS PANEL, ET AL.
[…] KRS 156.557(2). The statute sets forth performance criteria by which teachers and administrators shall be evaluated and requires that all evaluations of certified school personnel below the level of district superintendent shall be in writing on evaluation forms and under evaluation procedures developed by a committee composed of an equal number of teachers and administrators. KRS 156.557(8), which creates the LEAP, provides that “[c]ertified school personnel who think they were not fairly evaluated may submit an appeal to the panel for a timely review of their evaluation.” Further, KRS 156.557(7), which creates the SEAP, states, The Kentucky Board of Education shall establish an appeals procedure for certified school personnel who believe that the local school district failed to properly implement the evaluation system.