WILSON (ANNE KATHERINE) VS. WILSON (ALAN LEE)
[…] Overall, “[f]or the purposes of the standard of review, in reviewing family court cases, we acknowledge that a family court judge has extremely broad discretion in ascertaining the reliability of the evidence presented.” Jones v. Hammond, 329 S.W.3d 331, 334-35 (Ky. App. 2010) (internal citation omitted). a. Kathy’s Appeal Kathy argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it found that the Lease termination constituted a substantial and continuing changed circumstance under Kentucky’s statute governing the modification of maintenance agreements. Such statute, KRS 403.250(1), states that “the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance may be modified only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable.” Maintenance becomes unconscionable if it is “manifestly unfair or inequitable.” Combs v. Combs, 787 S.W.2d 260, 261 (Ky. 1990) (quoting Wilhoit v. Wilhoit, 506 S.W.2d 511, 513 (Ky. 1974)). As stated in Block v.