MILLER (WILLIAM) VS. MILLER (KIARA)
[…] KRS 446.080. See also Moore v. Stills, 307 S.W.3d 71, 81 (Ky. 2010) (statute which alters the law in a substantive way may not be applied retroactively). KRS 403.315 now provides: When determining or modifying a custody order pursuant to KRS 403.270, 403.280, 403.340, 403.740, the court shall consider the safety and well-being of the parties and of the children. If a domestic violence order is being or has been entered against a party by another party or on behalf of a child at issue in the custody hearing, the presumption that joint custody and equally shared parenting time is in the best interest of the child shall not apply as to the party against whom the domestic violence order is being or has been entered. The court shall weigh all factors set out in KRS 403.270 in determining the best interest of the child. 6 (f) Information, records, and evidence of domestic violence as defined in KRS 403.720;8 ... At the time of the trial court’s findings, KRS 403.270(3) provided: The court shall not consider conduct of the proposed custodian that does not affect his relationship to the child.