MILLER (WILLIAM) VS. MILLER (KIARA)
[…] If a domestic violence order is being or has been entered against a party by another party or on behalf of a child at issue in the custody hearing, the presumption that joint custody and equally shared parenting time is in the best interest of the child shall not apply as to the party against whom the domestic violence order is being or has been entered. The court shall weigh all factors set out in KRS 403.270 in determining the best interest of the child. 6 (f) Information, records, and evidence of domestic violence as defined in KRS 403.720;8 ... At the time of the trial court’s findings, KRS 403.270(3) provided: The court shall not consider conduct of the proposed custodian that does not affect his relationship to the child. If domestic violence and abuse is alleged, the court shall determine the extent to which the domestic violence and abuse has affected the child and the child’s relationship with both parents. William argues that there was no showing that the domestic violence actually affected the child under KRS 403.270(3). In Krug v.