MILLER (WILLIAM) VS. MILLER (KIARA)
[…] “Visitation” is a concept limited to cases in which one party is awarded sole custody. Pennington v. Marcum, 266 S.W.3d 759, 764 (Ky. 2008). “‘Time-sharing,’ on the other hand, is a joint-custody term, as the non-residential parent is also a legal custodian.” Williams v. Williams, 526 S.W.3d 108, 111 n.4 (Ky. App. 2017). 9 9 seriously the child’s physical, mental, moral, or emotional health.” The trial court also correctly relied on KRS 403.320, which provides: If domestic violence and abuse, as defined in KRS 403.720, has been alleged, the court shall, after a hearing, determine the visitation arrangement, if any, which would not endanger seriously the child’s or the custodial parent’s physical, mental, or emotional health. The trial court found that Kiara had not met the burden of showing that visitation with William would “seriously endanger” A.M.’s physical, mental, moral, or emotional health.