BALDWIN (BRIAN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The provisions of this section shall not be subject to suspension or nonimposition. 3 Although it appears from a close examination of the judgment that the boxes for court costs, restitution, and fine were initially checked, the check marks for court costs and fine were whited out to conform with the trial court’s oral statement at sentencing that court costs and fine would be waived. 4 As required, the victim, for whose benefit restitution was being ordered, was also named. -18- (Emphasis added.) KRS 533.030 provides: The circuit clerk shall assess an additional fee of five percent (5%) to defray the administrative costs of collection of payments or property. This fee shall be paid by the defendant and shall inure to a trust and agency account which shall not lapse and which shall be used to hire additional deputy clerks and office personnel or increase deputy clerk or office personnel salaries, or combination thereof[.] 533.030(3)(b). Because KRS 532.032(1) unequivocally states that the “provisions of this section shall not be subject to suspension or nonimposition[,]” that section necessarily encompasses the referenced statutes, in this case KRS 533.030(3)(b).