BALDWIN (BRIAN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The trial court orally stated at sentencing, “I’m going to waive his financial obligation from the standpoint of fines and court costs. There is restitution of $157.50 that I can’t waive.” Neither the court costs nor the fine was imposed on the AOC-450 form, Judgment & Sentence.3 Restitution of $157.50 was ordered,4 along with a 5% clerk’s fee. The 5% fee is not a court cost; rather, it is collected by the clerk as a cost of collecting and distributing restitution. Neither restitution nor the 5% clerk’s fee can be waived. KRS 532.032(1) provides: Restitution to a named victim, if there is a named victim, shall be ordered in a manner consistent, insofar as possible, with the provisions of this section and KRS 439.563, 532.033, 533.020, and 533.030 in addition to any other part of the penalty for any offense under this chapter. The provisions of this section shall not be subject to suspension or nonimposition. 3 Although it appears from a close examination of the judgment that the boxes for court costs, restitution, and fine were initially checked, the check marks for court costs and fine were whited out to conform with the trial court’s oral statement at sentencing that court costs and fine would be waived. 4 As required, the victim, for whose benefit restitution was being ordered, was also named. -18- (Emphasis added.) KRS 533.030 provides: The circuit clerk shall assess an additional fee of five percent (5%) to defray the administrative costs of collection of payments or property. This fee shall be paid by the defendant and shall inure to a trust and agency account which shall not lapse and which shall be used to hire additional deputy clerks and office personnel or increase deputy clerk or office personnel salaries, or combination thereof[.] 533.030(3)(b). Because KRS 532.032(1) unequivocally states that the “provisions of this section shall not be subject to suspension or nonimposition[,]” that section necessarily encompasses the referenced statutes, in this case KRS 533.030(3)(b). Thus, under statutory mandate, neither restitution, nor the 5% fee, may be waived. Accordingly, we find no error in the trial court’s handling of the court costs, fine, restitution, or clerk’s fee.