BALDWIN (BRIAN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Because the Commonwealth cured any possible confusion as to the nature of Baldwin’s conviction in 09-F-3339, there was little chance that he was unduly -14- prejudiced by Sapp’s explanation of the meaning of the letter “F.” The trial court did not err in refusing to grant a mistrial or in failing to give an admonition. In his fourth allegation of error, Baldwin challenges the denial of his request for probation as an abuse of discretion. Citing KRS 218A.1415 and KRS 218A.010(43), Baldwin insists that the trial court’s findings do not meet the statutory standards concerning presumptive probation. KRS 218A.1415(1) states in pertinent part: (d) If a person does not enter a deferred prosecution program for his or her first or second offense, he or she shall be subject to a period of presumptive probation, unless a court determines the defendant is not eligible for presumptive probation as defined in KRS 218A.010. (Emphasis added.)