PATTEN (PATRICIA ANN) (NOW NAVE) VS. PATTEN (WILLIAM EARLY)
[…] That failure, while possibly evidence of fraud or intentional deception, could also have occurred due to simple mistake or inadvertence. Paragraph 18 does not make a distinction. The court’s requirement to entertain Nave’s motion is triggered by her allegations of the nondisclosure of an asset “of any nature” without any additional requirement of impropriety, fraud, or wrongdoing. Furthermore, unlike CR 60.02(d), paragraph 18 contains no limitations period. It is not limited by time except for that contained in statute. See KRS 413.090(1) (“An action upon a judgment or decree of any court of this state . . . , the period to be computed from the date of the last execution thereon[,]” shall be commenced within fifteen (15) years after the cause of action accrued). Nothing indicates Nave failed to timely file her motion.