STOLTE (NICHOLAS) VS. WINSTON (KENDRA) (FORMERLY STOLTE)
[…] If an award of support is proper, the child support guidelines of KRS 403.212 are utilized to calculate the amount of the award. A motion to modify child support, on the other hand, is addressed in KRS 403.213(1), which specifically provides that “[t]he provisions of any decree respecting child support may be modified . . . only upon a showing of a material change in circumstances that is substantial -4- and continuing.” (Emphasis added.) A presumption of a material change in circumstances arises where the modification would result in a 15 percent or more change in the amount of the child support. KRS 403.213(2).