JOHNSON (ANGELA), ET AL. VS. DIVINE (STEVEN), INDIVIDUALLY, AND AS AGENT OF THE NORTHERN KENTUCKY INDEPENDENT HEALTH DEPARTMENT, ET AL.
[…] Maxson is controlling. There, the Court of Appeals held “that the General Assembly intended suits based on violations of the Open Records Act . . . to be brought against the state agencies themselves and not against the individuals employed by those agencies.” As a result, Divine is not liable for any alleged Open Records Act violation; only NKIHD could be. However, the evidence produced with regard to these issues indicates that this Court lacks jurisdiction to hear that claim. K.R.S. § 61.882 provides that “[t]he Circuit Court of the county where the public agency has its principal place of business or the Circuit Court of the county where the public record is maintained shall have jurisdiction to enforce” the Open Records Act. Here, Defendants have presented evidence that NKIHD’s principal place of business and the location of its records are in Kenton County.