BADGETT (ERIC) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Unless the trial court specifically indicates that the state sentence is to run concurrently with a federal sentence, by default, the sentences shall run consecutively. A plain reading of KRS 532.115 undercuts Badgett’s argument that Kentucky’s statutory sentencing scheme indicates a preference for concurrent, rather than consecutive, sentences. If the Kentucky legislature had intended to -6- establish a blanket preference for concurrent sentencing, it would have established concurrent sentencing as the default rather the exception. It did not. Badgett also relies on KRS 533.040(3) to support his argument. That statute provides, in relevant part: “A sentence of probation or conditional discharge shall run concurrently with any federal or state jail, prison, or parole term for another offense to which the defendant is or becomes subject during the period, unless the sentence of probation or conditional discharge is revoked.” Id. The statute has no bearing on this case because the trial court did not grace Badgett with a “sentence of probation or conditional discharge.” KRS 533.040(3) is simply irrelevant. In any event, the statute does not establish a “preference” for concurrent sentencing, as suggested by Badgett.