BLANKENSHIP (ALLEN NEIL) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] KRS 218A.1432(1)(a). Under the second, a defendant can be found guilty of manufacturing methamphetamine if he knowingly and unlawfully, with the intent to manufacture methamphetamine, possess two or more chemicals or two or more items of equipment for the manufacture of methamphetamine. KRS 218A.1432(1)(b). The instructions tendered to the jury permitted it to find Blankenship guilty of manufacturing methamphetamine under either of the two theories. -22- KRS 218A.500(2) provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with the intent to use, drug paraphernalia for the purpose of . . . manufacturing . . . a controlled substance . . . .” Drug paraphernalia is defined as: “all equipment, products and materials of any kind which are used, intended for use, or designed for use in . . . manufacturing . . . a controlled substance . . . .” KRS 218A.510(1). It is undisputed that methamphetamine is considered a controlled substance.