SAWYERS-WATSON (DESTINY TENILLE) VS. LEHRING (JOSHUA DAVID), SR.
[…] The circuit court made extensive factual findings and sufficiently applied KRS 403.340(3) in its decision to modify custody of the parties’ two minor sons. The court was clear and well-supported in its finding that the toxic environment created by the parties’ inability to communicate about even minor issues endangered the children’s physical, mental, and emotional health and that -12- granting sole custody of the parties’ sons to Joshua was in the children’s best interest considering the circumstances. B. Modification of Timesharing Modification of timesharing is determined pursuant to KRS 403.320(3), which provides that “[t]he court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child; but the court shall not restrict a parent’s visitation rights unless it finds that the visitation would endanger seriously the child’s physical, mental, moral, or emotional health.” The Kentucky Supreme Court has explained that in modification cases “the judge has several factors to consider in making the determination of what the best interests of a child are, which are partially listed in KRS 403.270, but include all relevant facts.” Anderson v.