SAWYERS-WATSON (DESTINY TENILLE) VS. LEHRING (JOSHUA DAVID), SR.
[…] The court also cited the testimony of counselor Angie Arbaugh that the children “suffered from emotional and psychological issues and feared emotional repercussions” from Destiny in finding that Destiny’s behavior was detrimental to the children’s emotional and psychological well-being. Finally, the circuit court noted the “escalating behavioral challenges” of the boys and relied on the recommendation of Dr. Brenzel that Joshua better understood the needs of his sons and had the stronger parenting style and skills to meet those needs. Furthermore, as required by KRS 403.340(3), the circuit court satisfactorily considered “whether the child’s present environment endangers seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health” and “whether the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by its advantages to him.” In its December 7, 2016, order the circuit court stated, in part: The Court further finds that the inability of [Destiny] and [Joshua] to communicate seriously endangers the physical, mental and emotional health of the children and that the harm is likely to be caused by a change of environment