JAMES RIVER COAL CO., ET AL. VS. WHITAKER (DOYLE), ET AL.
[…] It further informed the Department of Workers’ Claims that it would make a final payment of all workers’ compensation benefits on December 31, 2014. All claims were transitioned to the Fund. Whitaker’s claim was referred to the Self-Insurance Fund’s third-party administrator, HealthSmart. 1 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -2- On June 10, 2016, the Fund, through HealthSmart, filed a motion to reopen Whitaker’s claim pursuant to KRS 342.125. Citing KRS 342.910(2), it argued it was not responsible for the payment of any penalties, including those imposed pursuant to KRS 342.165. KRS 342.910(2) states the Fund “shall not be liable for the payment of any penalties or interest assessed for any act or omission on the part of any person, including but not limited to the penalties provided in this chapter.” In an Order dated August 23, 2016, the CALJ granted the motion to reopen and agreed the Fund is not responsible for payment of any increased compensation awarded pursuant to KRS 342.165. He ordered that the Fund is no longer liable for any payment above Whitaker’s base compensation rate.