JAMES RIVER COAL CO., ET AL. VS. WHITAKER (DOYLE), ET AL.
[…] III. ANALYSIS Appellants make two entwined arguments: (1) the Board erred in determining the CALJ should not have reopened the claim and (2) the Fund is not liable for or obligated to pay increased benefits awarded under KRS 342.165 for safety violations because the increase is in the nature of a penalty. The Fund admits it did not file its motion to reopen until June 10, 2016, which was outside the four-year statute of limitations under KRS 342.125. However, the Fund argues its motion to reopen was only technically made pursuant to KRS 342.125 as a means of getting the issue properly before the ALJ and argues the controlling statute is KRS 342.910(2), which provides “each guaranty fund shall not be liable for the payment of any penalties or interest assessed for any act or omission on the part of any person, including but not limited to the penalties provided in this chapter.” The Fund further argues the thirty percent safety -4- violation enhancement is a penalty within the meaning of KRS 342.910(2), which we address below.