JAMES RIVER COAL CO., ET AL. VS. WHITAKER (DOYLE), ET AL.
[…] Id. The Supreme Court of Kentucky held that the thirty percent enhancement was appropriate, and the Fund was obligated to pay it based on the following rationale: [T]his Court has occasionally used “penalty” as a “metaphor” for the KRS 342.165(1) 30% enhancement -5- for safety violations but it is not actually a penalty in the sense of being punitive, but rather an “increase . . . to compensate the party that benefits from it for the effects of the opponent’s misconduct.” We noted in AIG/AIU, that if the legislature had viewed it as a penalty it would have been included in KRS 342.990. That lengthy statute, dedicated exclusively to workers’ compensation penalties, begins with the premise that “[t]he commissioner [of the Department of Workers’ Claims] shall initiate enforcement of civil and criminal penalties imposed in this section.” KRS 342.990(1). Clearly, the workers’ compensation statute distinguishes penalties pursued by the commissioner for statutory violations from an increase in benefits premised on an employer’s safety violations.