JAMES RIVER COAL CO., ET AL. VS. WHITAKER (DOYLE), ET AL.
[…] Under KRS 342.165(1), upon establishment of a safety violation, the benefit enhancement is mandatory, i.e., a benefit the person is “entitled to receive.” KRS 342.906(9). . . . [T]he Guaranty Fund . . . steps in where the self-insured employer is insolvent to provide workers’ compensation beneficiaries the same full benefits they were entitled to from the employer. Interest on past-due benefits is part of that full benefit and thus part of the Guaranty Fund’s statutory obligation. To the extent KRS 342.910(2) renders a guaranty fund “not be liable for the payment of any penalties or interest assessed for any act or omission on the part of any person,” we construe the interest referred to as that interest that accrues on penalties imposed pursuant to KRS 342.990, not interest on overdue benefits owed to beneficiaries.