CHAPMAN (MARCUS) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Chapman argues that Walters’s mother did not qualify as a victim capable of offering victim-impact evidence by statutory definition. He cites KRS2 532.055(2)(a)(7), which provides as follows: (a) Evidence may be offered by the Commonwealth relevant to sentencing including: . . . (7)The impact of the crime upon the victim or victims, as defined in KRS 421.500, including a description of the 2 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -10- nature and extent of any physical, psychological, or financial harm suffered by the victim or victims[.] Chapman then cites the definition of “victim” as defined in KRS 421.500(1), which would allow the parent of an adult child to offer a victim-impact statement “[i]f the victim is deceased, and the relation is not the defendant . . . .” He argues correctly that the victim was alive and that he testified during the guilt phase of the trial. We agree that Walter’s mother was not competent to offer victimimpact evidence pursuant to the provisions of KRS 532.055(2)(a)(7).